1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 26

26. Is an 'employee' a group of people who work 2,000 hours per year (such as three people who work 1/3 time) or is it one person who works full-time?
An 'employee' can be either a single person or a group of people, including the owner. The regulatory criterion is that the total hours worked by all employees is equal to or greater than 20,000 for that reporting year at the facility.

Additional Details

Question # 26 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-026 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.B. Employee Threshold
Keyword(s) Employee Threshold, Full-time Employee
Updated Q&A Question Number 60
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 17, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 17, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Employee Threshold; Full-time Employee. Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.