1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 43

43. Electricity generating unit 1 (EGU 1) is subject to EPCRA Section 313 and is owned by Company A. EGU 2 is also subject to EPCRA and is adjacent to EGU 1. EGU 2 is owned by a joint venture, 80 percent of which is owned by Company A and 20 percent of which is owned by Company B. Are EGF’s 1 and 2 two separate facilities for the purpose of EPCRA Section 313?
No. Because Company A owns the majority share in the joint venture, Company A owns EGU 2 and therefore owns EGUs 1 and 2. Because EGU 1 and 2 are adjacent to one another and have the same owner, they constitute one facility. As one facility, the owner or operator should consider the toxic chemicals and operations at both establishments for threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations.

Additional Details

Question # 43 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-043 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.B. Employee Threshold
Keyword(s) Electricity Generating Facility (EGF), Facility-Definition of, Multi-Establishment
Updated Q&A Question Number 22
Revision
History
Prior Source: IG Letter 7/6/98 - An IG Letter indicates that the source of the 1998 Q"A is an EPCRA section 313 interpretive guidance letter. Type of Change: Converted to Q"A Format Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.