1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 83

83. A facility buys 10,000 pounds of a listed toxic chemical in one year and creates a mixture for a metal cleaning bath. In the following year, the facility begins cleaning metal in the bath. How does the facility determine thresholds for both years?
The threshold applies to the total amount of the toxic chemical otherwise used during the reporting year that the mixture was created. The facility would count the entire 10,000 pounds and any amount added to the bath during that year toward the otherwise use threshold the first year. Only the amount of the toxic chemical added to the bath during the second year would be counted toward the otherwise use threshold determination for the second year.

Additional Details

Question # 83 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-083 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.E. Threshold Determinations
Keyword(s) Otherwise Use, Preparation for Otherwise Use, Threshold Determination (Activity Threshold)
Updated Q&A Question Number 127
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 49, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 49, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Otherwise Use; Threshold Determination. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.