1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 224

224. Are auxiliary facilities associated with activities at a facility in a covered SIC code exempt from reporting under Section 313?
No. An auxiliary facility is one that directly supports another facility /enterprise’s activities and therefore takes the SIC code of the facility supported. Auxiliary facilities located on separate property must report if they also meet the employee and activity thresholds. Auxiliary establishments that are located on multi-establishment facilities should be included in facility threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations. For example, a spill of a toxic chemical from the on-site warehouse would be included in the covered facility’s release quantities.

Additional Details

Question # 224 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-224 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.H. Auxiliary Facilities
Keyword(s) Auxiliary Facility, Reporting Criteria
Updated Q&A Question Number 41
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 149, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 149, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Auxiliary Facility; Reporting Criteria. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.