1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 225

225. A retail gas station sells only products supplied by one covered bulk petroleum station. Is the retail gas station considered an auxiliary facility and therefore does it take on the covered SIC code of the bulk petroleum station?
No. While the retail gas station sells only products supplied by the covered bulk petroleum station it is not an auxiliary facility because it does not support the operation of the bulk petroleum station (i.e., the retail sale of gasoline and other petroleum products is a distinctly separate activity that benefits the gas station as opposed to benefitting the bulk petroleum station). An auxiliary facility is one that supports another facility’s activities. An auxiliary facility can assume the SIC code of another covered facility if its primary function is to serve that other covered facility’s operations.

Additional Details

Question # 225 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-225 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.H. Auxiliary Facilities
Keyword(s) Definition of Auxiliary Facility
Updated Q&A Question Number 31
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 16, 1998 Newly Added Industries
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 16, 1998 Newly Added Industries: Auxiliary Facility; Facility; SIC Codes. Addendum means that the source of the 1998 Q"A is the Addendum to the Guidance Documents for the Newly Added Industries (EPA 745-B-98-001). Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.