1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 226

226. Updated in Q&A Addendum. See Q&A #36 in the addendum. 226. An auxiliary wastewater treatment plant, which is not a RCRA Subtitle C facility, has taken on the SIC code of a covered facility because it primarily services a covered facility. Does the facility where the treatment plant is located have to report even if the rest of the establishments at that facility are not in the covered SIC codes?
A facility must report only if it meets the employee, SIC code and activity criteria. As long as the wastewater treatment plant does not represent the major part of the goods and services produced at the facility, the SIC code criterion is not met. Therefore, the facility as a whole need not report. The covered facility producing the listed toxic chemical in the waste must report the off-site transfer to the facility containing the wastewater treatment plant.

Additional Details

Question # 226 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-226 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.H. Auxiliary Facilities
Keyword(s) Auxiliary Facility, SIC Codes
Updated Q&A [Archived] Question Number 36, 2004 Q&A Addendum
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 148, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 148, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Auxiliary Facility; SIC Codes. Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.