1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 236

236. Is a feed company that is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) exempt from filing Form R under Section 313?
No. EPCRA Section 313 applies to any facility that meets all the applicable criteria. There is no specific exemption for facilities or toxic chemicals regulated by the FDA.

Additional Details

Question # 236 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-236 Status Archived
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) FDA
Updated Q&A Question Number 39
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 154, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 154, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: FDA. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.