1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 237

237. Do office supply type products require coverage under EPCRA Section 313 reporting?
EPA does not intend to require covered facilities to account for listed toxic chemicals in typical office supplies such as correction fluid and copier machine fluids. Although not specifically exempted by the regulation, EPA interprets such mixtures or products to be equivalent to personal use items or materials present in a facility’s cafeteria, store, or infirmary (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(3)).

Additional Details

Question # 237 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-237 Status Archived
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) Office Supplies, Personal Use Exemption
Updated Q&A Question Number 316
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 155, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 155, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Personal Use Exemption-Office Supplies. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.