1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 249

249. Are facilities required to consider in threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations, amounts of Section 313 chemicals manufactured from combustion during exempt otherwise use activities (e.g., from motor vehicles, personal use, routine maintenance, intake water, and structural component).'
The exemptions defined at 40 CFR Section 372.38(c) are intended for toxic chemicals otherwise used. Amounts of toxic chemicals manufactured or processed during these 'exempt' activities are not exempt.

Additional Details

Question # 249 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-249 Status Archived
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) Manufacture-Manufacture During Use, Otherwise Use
Updated Q&A Question Number 328
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 55, 1998 Newly Added Industries
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 55, 1998 Newly Added Industries: Manufacture; Otherwise Use; Threshold Determination; Waste. Addendum means that the source of the 1998 Q"A is the Addendum to the Guidance Documents for the Newly Added Industries (EPA 745-B-98-001). Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.