1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 257

257. A covered facility draws drinking water from an on-site well. The water contains a Section 313 chemical as a contaminant. Must the facility count the amount of the contaminant in its threshold determinations?
No. The listed toxic chemicals in the water would be exempt from Form R reporting under either the personal use exemption if the water is for the employees consumptive use on-site (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(3)).

Additional Details

Question # 257 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-257 Status Archived
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) Intake Water Exemption (Compressed Air)
Updated Q&A Question Number 338
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 165, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 165, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Intake Water Exemption; Personal Use Exemption. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.