1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 413

413. In the Federal Register, (53 FR 4538; February 16, 1988) EPA describes cyanide compounds as X+CN where X=H+ or any other group where a formal dissociation may occur; examples are KCN and Ca(CN)2. Are cyanide compounds that do not dissociate reportable?
Cyanide compounds that do not dissociate are not reportable. However, dissociable cyanide compounds are not limited to the simple salts. Rather, this category includes all cyanide compounds for which dissociation upon release to the environment is expected to occur.

Additional Details

Question # 413 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-413 Status Archived
Category 3. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Listed Toxic Chemicals Subcategory 3.B. Toxic Chemical-Specific Questions-Compound and Compound Categories
Keyword(s) Chemical Qualifier, Compound (Compounds), Cyanide Compounds
Updated Q&A Question Number 235
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 288, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 288, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Chemical Qualifier; Cyanide Compounds. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.