1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 471

471. Ozone is manufactured as a result of the generation and transmission of electric power. Must the electricity generating facility report the amount of ozone manufactured?
Yes. Amounts of ozone (a toxic chemical) manufactured at a covered facility must be considered toward the facility's manufacturing threshold for ozone. If the facility knows that ozone is being manufactured, then the facility must use its best readily available information to provide reasonable estimates in making threshold and release and other waste management calculations.

Additional Details

Question # 471 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-471 Status Archived
Category 4. Completing the Form R: Releases and Waste Management Calculations Subcategory 4.A. Releases of the Toxic Chemical
Keyword(s) Ozone, Reasonable Estimates
Updated Q&A Question Number 566
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 34, 1998 Newly Added Industries
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 34, 1998 Newly Added Industries: Best Available Information; Facility; Manufacture; Waste. Addendum means that the source of the 1998 Q"A is the Addendum to the Guidance Documents for the Newly Added Industries (EPA 745-B-98-001). Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.