1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 477

477. Is the disposal of toxic chemicals in wastes in the form of dusts, shavings, or turnings that result from grinding or drilling of metal items considered a 'release of a toxic chemical?'
Yes, disposal of dusts, shavings, or turnings containing Section 313 toxic chemicals is considered a release.

Additional Details

Question # 477 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-477 Status Archived
Category 4. Completing the Form R: Releases and Waste Management Calculations Subcategory 4.A. Releases of the Toxic Chemical
Keyword(s) Disposal (Dispose), Releases (Released)
Updated Q&A Question Number 583
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 344, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 344, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Releases-Disposal. Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.