1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 548

548. If a covered facility processes steel and releases chromium up the stack, do they have to report?
Yes, if the chromium content in the steel exceeds de minimis concentration levels and the reporting threshold is met, the facility is required to report under EPCRA Section 313 for chromium.

Additional Details

Question # 548 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-548 Status Archived
Category 4. Completing the Form R: Releases and Waste Management Calculations Subcategory 4.A. Releases of the Toxic Chemical
Keyword(s) De minimis Exemption, Point Source Air Emissions, Releases (Released)
Updated Q&A Question Number 263
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 400, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 400, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: De minimis Exemption; Point Source Air Emissions. Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.