Question # 16

16. On the Form R, if I do not check the ‘Trade Secrets’ box in Part I, Section 2.1, what other blocks can I leave blank? Do I still have to fill in the CAS number?
If the toxic chemical for which you are reporting is not a trade secret, you may leave the boxes in Section 2.2 blank. The CAS number, however, must be filled in along with the toxic chemical name (Part II, Section 1.1 and 1.2). If you are reporting for a toxic chemical category, no CAS number applies. If you are claiming that the toxic chemical is a trade secret you must enter the generic name in Part II, Section 1.3.

Additional Details

Question # 16 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-016 Status Current
Category 7. Trade Secrets Subcategory
Keyword(s) Trade Secret
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 720, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A