1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 720

720. On the Form R, if I do not check the 'Trade Secrets' box in Part I, Section 2.1, what other blocks can I leave blank? Do I still have to fill in the CAS number?
If the toxic chemical for which you are reporting is not a trade secret, you may leave the boxes in Section 2.2 blank. The CAS number, however, must be filled in along with the toxic chemical name (Part II, Section 1.1 and 1.2). If you are reporting for a toxic chemical category, no CAS number applies. If you are claiming that the toxic chemical is a trade secret you must enter the generic name in Part II, Section 1.3.

Additional Details

Question # 720 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-720 Status Archived
Category 7. Trade Secrets Subcategory
Keyword(s) Form R-Part I Section 2.1, Trade Secret
Updated Q&A Question Number 16
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 549, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 549, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Trade Secret-Part I Section 2.1. Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.