Question # 39

39. Is a feed company that is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) exempt from filing Form R under Section 313?
No. EPCRA section 313 applies to any facility that meets all the applicable criteria (40 CFR Section 372.22). There is no specific exemption for facilities or toxic chemicals regulated by the FDA.

Additional Details

Question # 39 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-039 Status Current
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) Toxic Chemical List
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 236, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated citations or URL