Question # 41

41. Are auxiliary facilities associated with activities at a facility in a covered SIC code exempt from reporting under Section 313?
No. The SIC system assigned SIC codes to auxiliary facilities according to the primary activity of the establishment that they served. An auxiliary facility was one that supported another facility’s activities. An auxiliary facility could assume the SIC code of another covered facility if its primary function is to serve that other covered facility’s operations. However, the NAICS system does not recognize the concept of auxiliary facilities and assigns NAICS codes to all establishments based on their own activities. For the purpose of establishing consistency with the NAICS classification methodology, EPA changed its interpretation of the applicability of TRI reporting requirements to auxiliary facilities. As a result, some auxiliary establishments will no longer be subject to TRI reporting.

Additional Details

Question # 41 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-041 Status Current
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.H. Auxiliary Facilities
Keyword(s) Reporting Criteria
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 224, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Added updated information