Question # 316

316. Do office supply type products require coverage under EPCRA section 313 reporting?
EPA does not intend to require covered facilities to account for listed toxic chemicals in typical office supplies such as correction fluid and copier machine fluids. Although not specifically exempted by the regulation, EPA interprets such mixtures or products to be equivalent to personal use items or materials present in a facility’s cafeteria, store, or infirmary (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(3)).