Question # 328

328. Are facilities required to consider in threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations, amounts of Section 313 chemicals manufactured from combustion during exempt otherwise use activities (e.g., from motor vehicles, personal use, routine maintenance, intake water, and structural component)?
The exemptions defined at 40 CFR Section 372.38(c) are intended for toxic chemicals otherwise used. Amounts of toxic chemicals manufactured or processed during these ‘exempt’ activities are not exempt.