Question # 330

330. If a facility uses process wastewater containing a listed toxic chemical on-site, are toxic chemicals in the wastewater exempt under the intake water exemption?
No. Since the listed toxic chemicals are not drawn from the environment, the facility must count the amount of the listed toxic chemicals toward threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations (see 40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(5)).

Additional Details

Question # 330 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions & Answers 2019 Consolidation Document (PDF)(413 pp, 2.4 MB, April 2019)
ID 19-330 Status Current
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) Intake Water Exemption (Compressed Air), Wastewater
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 250, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Updated citations or URL