1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 250

250. If a facility uses process wastewater containing a listed toxic chemical on-site, are toxic chemicals in the wastewater exempt under the intake water exemption?
No. Since the listed toxic chemicals are not drawn from the environment, the facility must count the amount of the listed toxic chemicals toward threshold determinations and release and other waste management calculations.

Additional Details

Question # 250 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-250 Status Archived
Category 2. Exemptions Subcategory 2.A. General/Personal Use and Intake Water or Air
Keyword(s) Intake Water Exemption (Compressed Air), Wastewater
Updated Q&A Question Number 330
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 89, 1998 Newly Added Industries
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 89, 1998 Newly Added Industries: Facility; Process; Release Calculation; Threshold Determination; Waste. Addendum means that the source of the 1998 Q"A is the Addendum to the Guidance Documents for the Newly Added Industries (EPA 745-B-98-001). Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.