Question # 338

338. A covered facility draws drinking water from an on-site well. The water contains a Section 313 chemical as a contaminant. Must the facility count the amount of the contaminant in its threshold determinations?
No. The listed toxic chemicals in the water would be exempt from Form R reporting under the personal use exemption if the water is for the employees’ consumptive use on-site (40 CFR Section 372.38(c)(3)).