Question # 503

503. Would a sulfuric acid drip system that is in contact with an ore leach pile (described as analogous to a gardener's drip hose) be manufacturing sulfuric acid in an aerosol form?
No, the sulfuric acid does not become airborne; so it is not an aerosol form of sulfuric acid and, therefore, not a reportable toxic chemical under EPCRA section 313 (40 CFR Section 372.65).

Additional Details