1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 404

404. Would a sulfuric acid drip system that is in contact with an ore leach pile (described as analogous to a gardener's drip hose) be manufacturing sulfuric acid in an aerosol form?
No, the sulfuric acid does not become airborne; so it is not an aerosol form of sulfuric acid and, therefore, not a reportable toxic chemical under EPCRA Section 313.

Additional Details

Question # 404 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-404 Status Archived
Category 3. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Listed Toxic Chemicals Subcategory 3.B. Toxic Chemical-Specific Questions-Acids
Keyword(s) Acid Aerosol, Aerosol Form, Sulfuric Acid
Updated Q&A Question Number 503
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 30, 1998 Newly Added Industries
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 30, 1998 Newly Added Industries: Manufacture; Sulfuric Acid. Addendum means that the source of the 1998 Q"A is the Addendum to the Guidance Documents for the Newly Added Industries (EPA 745-B-98-001). Type of Change: Minor - Minor edits are those edits which only involve non-substantive additions or deletions of words to provide clarity in the Question and Answer. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.