Question # 583

583. Is the disposal of toxic chemicals in wastes in the form of dusts, shavings, or turnings that result from grinding or drilling of metal items considered a 'release of a toxic chemical?'
Yes, disposal of dusts, shavings, or turnings containing Section 313 toxic chemicals is considered a release (40 CFR Section 372.3).

Additional Details