1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 71

71. How are threshold determinations made for metal-containing compounds?
Threshold quantities for metal compounds are based on the total weight of the metal compound, not just the metal portion of the metal compound. The threshold quantities are determined by adding up the total weight of all metal compounds containing the same parent metal. However, release and other waste management estimates are based solely on the weight of the parent metal portion of the metal compounds. Note that there are a few metal compounds that are separately listed and are not counted in the metal compounds categories. For example, maneb (CAS number 12427-38-2) is a manganese compound that is a separately listed chemical and is not reportable under the manganese compounds category.

Additional Details

Question # 71 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1997 Version) (PDF)(220 pp, 13.7 MB, November 1997)
ID 97-071 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.E. Threshold Determinations
Keyword(s) Metal Compounds, Threshold Determination (Activity Threshold)
Updated Q&A [Archived] Question Number 108, 1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: New Question (Ask Sam #67) Revision Description: No change Revision Explanation: NA