1998 EPCRA 313 Q&A, Question # 108

108. How are threshold determinations made for metal-containing compounds?
Threshold quantities for metal compounds are based on the total weight of the metal compound, not just the metal portion of the metal compound. The threshold quantities are determined by adding up the total weight of all metal compounds containing the same parent metal. However, release and other waste management calculations are based solely on the weight of the parent metal portion of the metal compounds. Note that there are a few metal compounds that are separately listed and are not counted in the metal compounds categories. For example, maneb (CAS number 12427-38-2) is a manganese compound that is a separately listed chemical and is not reportable under the manganese compounds category.

Additional Details

Question # 108 Source EPCRA Section 313 Questions and Answers (Revised 1998 Version) (PDF)(306 pp, 3.4 MB, November 1998)
ID 98-108 Status Archived
Category 1. Determining Whether or Not to Report: Facility Subcategory 1.E. Threshold Determinations
Keyword(s) Metal Compounds, Threshold Determination (Activity Threshold)
Updated Q&A Question Number 180
Prior Q&A [Archived] Question Number 71, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A
Revision
History
Prior Source: [Archived] Question Number 71, 1997 EPCRA 313 Q&A: Metal Compounds; Threshold Determination. Type of Change: No Change to the Original - No Change to the Original indicates that either no change was made between the original Q"A and the 1998 version of the Q"A or that the only edits that were made involved punctuation changes. Description of Substantive Edits: NA - NA indicates no substantive edits were made to the original Question and Answer.